Skip to main content
shopping_cart

Your shopping cart is empty

Draft Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 1999/D10 Goods and Services Tax: tax invoices

Published on 01 Mar 00 by THE TAX INSTITUTE

Joint Comments Prepared on Behalf of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, the Australian Society of CPAs, the Taxation Institute of Australia and the Australian Taxpayers Association on Draft Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 1999/D10 Goods and Services Tax: tax invoices. Paragraph 8 raises the prospect that contracts are capable of being tax invoices. However, this aspect is not expanded upon elsewhere in the ruling. Because there has been much speculation on this issue it would be appreciated if specific comments could be included in relation to contracts for the sale of land and similar documents and how they may qualify as a tax invoice.

Author profiles:

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN AUSTRALIA
Current at 19 November 2004 Click here to expand/collapse more articles by INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN AUSTRALIA.
 
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PRACTISING ACCOUNTANTS
Current at 19 November 2004 Click here to expand/collapse more articles by AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PRACTISING ACCOUNTANTS.

TAXPAYERS AUSTRALIA INC
Current at 19 November 2004

TAXATION INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA
Current at 19 November 2004 Click here to expand/collapse more articles by TAXATION INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA.

 

Copyright Statement
click to expand/collapse