Skip to main content
shopping_cart

Your shopping cart is empty

Draft Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 1999/D5 Goods and Services Tax: recipient created tax invoices

Published on 01 Feb 00 by THE TAX INSTITUTE

Joint Comments prepared on behalf of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia, the Australian Society of CPAs, the Taxation Institute of Australiaand the Australian Taxpayers Association on Draft Goods and Services Tax Ruling GSTR 1999/D5Goods and Services Tax: recipient created tax invoices. Paragraphs 7 and 8. It is generally acknowledged, see for example GSTR 1999/D10, that a taxinvoice need not be an invoice. In other words, any document can be a taxinvoice provided that it contains the requisite features of a tax invoice. The same approach appears to be taken (correctly) in D5 in relation to recipient created tax invoices. For example, paragraphs 36 and 39 refer to documents, rather than invoices.

Author profiles:

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN AUSTRALIA
Current at 19 November 2004 Click here to expand/collapse more articles by INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS IN AUSTRALIA.
 
AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PRACTISING ACCOUNTANTS
Current at 19 November 2004 Click here to expand/collapse more articles by AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PRACTISING ACCOUNTANTS.

TAXPAYERS AUSTRALIA INC
Current at 19 November 2004

TAXATION INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA
Current at 19 November 2004 Click here to expand/collapse more articles by TAXATION INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA.

 

Copyright Statement
click to expand/collapse