Skip to main content
shopping_cart

Your shopping cart is empty

29 Jan 15 PSI payment where no services provided - TD 2015/1

On 28 January 2015, the ATO issued Taxation Determination TD 2015/1 entitled "Income tax: where a personal services entity receives a payment from a service acquirer in relation to a period, is that payment personal services income within the meaning of subsection 84-5(1) of the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 notwithstanding during that period the service provider is not providing services to the service acquirer until further called upon?"

It was previously released in draft form as TD 2014/D15.

The answer to the question posed is given as follows:

"Yes. A payment received by a personal services entity from a service acquirer during a period the service provider is not providing services to the service acquirer until further called upon, is personal services income within the meaning of subsection 84-5(1)."

 


Media Release Search
Keywords
Eg. TD 2005/D52 ALL words EXACT phrase WITHOUT words Date range
From To