Keynotes

Our keynote presentations feature top Australian tax, legal and business leaders.  The sessions are designed to enhance technical knowledge and personal and professional performance. 

Jerome Tse, CTA
President, The Tax Institute
Session 1 - Official Welcome and President’s Address

The Hon Michael Kirby AC CMG
Session 2 – The Justice Hill Lecture – Remembering Graham Hill

t

Leigh Sales, AM
Journalist and Author 
Session 7 – Q&A Panel - Creating a catalyst for Change

    

Chris Jordan, AO, CTA
Commissioner of Taxation and Registrar of the Australian Business Registry Services
Session 9: Commissioner’s Address

t

Karen Payne, CTA
Inspector-General of Taxation and Taxation Ombudsman
Session 12: Inspector General of Taxation and Taxation Ombudsman Address

Bruce Billson
Australian Small Business and Family Enterprise Ombudsman
Session 7 – Q&A Panel - Creating a catalyst for Change

    

Geoffrey Lehmann
Renowned Tax Lawyer and Australian poet
Session 2: The Justice Hill Lecture - Remembering Graham Hill

Dominic Price
Team Doctor and Work Futurist, Atlassian
Session 20: Closing Keynote and Lunch

Jo Masters
Economist, Barrenjoey
Session 7 – Q&A Panel - Creating a catalyst for Change

t

    

The Hon Allegra Spender, MP
Session 7: Q& A Panel – Creating a catalyst for change

Scott Treatt, CTA
General Manager, Tax Policy & Advocacy, The Tax Institute
Session 7 – Q&A Panel - Creating a catalyst for Change

Robyn Jacobson, CTA
Senior Advocate, The Tax Institute
Session 8: Tax Policy and Advocacy Panel

Julie Abdalla, FTI
Tax Counsel, The Tax Institute
Session 8: Tax Policy and Advocacy Panel

    


Speakers

 

SME stream

t
t

Vanessa Priest, FTI
Baskin Clarke Priest

t

Neil Brydges, CTA
Sladen Legal

t

Todd Want, CTA
William Buck

t

Danielle Constantine
William Buck

t

Elizabeth Allen
Macpherson Kelley

t

Dominic Moon
Macpherson Kelley

t
t

Ron Jorgensen
Thompson Geer

t

Linda Tapiolas, CTA
Cooper Grace Ward

t

Paul Hockridge, CTA
Hockridge Advisory

t

Melinda Peters, CTA
McCullough Robertson

t

Matthew McKee, FTI
Brown Wright Stein

t

Loreena Gillon, CTA
Arithmos Chartered Accountants

t

Jemma Sanderson, CTA
Cooper Partners

t

 

Corporate stream

 

Hot Topics stream

t

Tim Sherman, CTA
King & Wood Mallesons

t

Andrew Clements
King & Wood Mallesons

t

Morag Ingham, CTA
Grant Thornton

t

Chris Wallis, CTA
Victorian Bar

t

Scott McGill, CTA
Pitcher Partners

t

John Carrello
BRI Ferrier

t
t

Mariana von Lucken, CTA
HLB Mann Judd

t

Kathryn Bertram, FTI
Johnson Winter & Slattery

t

Keni Josifoski
NSW Bar

t

Bevan McLeod
BlueRock

t

Paul Tyler
Deloitte

t
t

 

Professional Practice stream

t
t

Greg Travers, CTA
William Buck

t

John Ioannou, CTA
Macpherson Kelly

t

David Hughes, CTA
McCullough Robertson

t

Paul Banister, CTA
Grant Thornton

t

 

Emerging leaders stream

t

Kaitlin Lowden, ATI
Arnold Bloch Leibler

t
t

Melanie Baker, CTA
Victorian Bar

t
t

Nick Gangemi, CTA
William Buck

t

 

International stream

 

Tax Disputes stream

t
t

Darren Day
Woolworths

t

Michael Barbour
Westpac

t
t

Jennifer Davies
Victorian Bar

t
t
t

Annemarie Wilmore
Johnson Winter & Slattery

t

 

Digital stream

 

Going Global stream

 

Professional Obligations stream

Debra Anderson

Debra Anderson
Tax Practitioners Board